2019 Rochester Black Men Achieve Awards Nominees are…

Man of the Year

  • Kala Gause
  • Adrian Hale
  • Paul McFadden
  • Dr. Shaun Nelms

 

Future Man of the Year

  • Jayven Cruz
  • Devonte Jackson
  • Antony Owens
  • Geoffrey Rogers
  • Tian-Xing Stephens

 

Bishop Gregory L. Parris Spiritual Leader of the Year

  • Pastor Roger Breedlove
  • Pastor Lonnie Brinson
  • Pastor Melvin Cross, Jr.
  • Rev. Roosevelt Dixon
  • Bishop James Hartsfield

 

Thomas Banister Community Leader of the Year

  • Dr. Irshad Altheimer
  • Adrian Hale
  • Anthony Hall
  • Cameron Lewis
  • Rodney A. Young

 

Civil & Human Rights Activist of the Year

  • Hanif Abdul-Wahid
  • Dr. Irshad Altheimer
  • Howard Eagle
  • Demond Meeks
  • Rev. Lewis Stewart

 

Distinguished Brother of the Year

  • Terrance Collins-Howard; ΦΒΣ
  • Roderick Spratling; ΑΦΑ
  • Barry Smith; ΚΑΨ
  • Dwight Stevens; ΩΨΦ
  • Tracy Williams; Prince Hall Mason

 

Captain Charles Price Community Policeman of the Year

  • Officer Isaac Armstrong
  • Captain Lloyd Cuyler
  • Officer Moses Robinson
  • Chief Mark Simmons

Martin Coker, Sr. Community Firefighter of the Year

  • Tommy Givens
  • Amon Hudson
  • Jerrod Jones
  • Brian White

 

Distinguished Educator of the Year

  • Chaz Bruce
  • Corey Hepburn
  • Kenny Jackson
  • Raheem Miller
  • Osita Obeka

Distinguished School Leader of the Year

  • Principal Ali Abdul-Mateen
  • Principal Burnice Green
  • Principal Dr. Larry Ellison
  • Dean Roosevelt Mareus
  • Superintendent Dr. Shaun Nelms

 

Distinguished Public Servant of the Year

  • Ernest Flagler-Mitchell; Monroe County Legislator
  • Ricky Frazier; Volunteer Coordinator RCSD
  • Norman Jones; DES Commissioner
  • Willie J. Lightfoot; Rochester City Councilman
  • LaRon Singletary; Deputy Chief RPD

Distinguished Serviceman of the Year

  • Bing Reaves, Sr. (Army)
  • Willie J. Lightfoot, Jr. (Air Force)
  • Vincent McIntyre (Army)
  • Leonard Merritt (Army)

 

Distinguished Sports Professional of the Year

  • Kala Gause
  • Maurice Jackson
  • James Reaves
  • Jacob Scott
  • Roland Williams

 

Distinguished Health & Wellness Professional of the Year

  • Julius Davis; Fountain of Youth
  • Lee Davis; EazyWork Fitness
  • Kala Gause
  • Christopher Goodwin; The Mocha Center
  • Willie Robinson, Center for Community Health

 

Distinguished Performance Artist of the Year

  • Jermaine Barber
  • James “Chi The Realist” Boykin
  • Eddie English
  • Sam Oliver
  • Carlton Wilcox

 

Distinguished Visual Artist of the Year

  • Sharod “Shabaka Ausar” Collier
  • Shawn Dunwoody
  • Justin Ortiz
  • Bryan Sampson

 

Distinguished Legal Professional of the Year

  • Craig Carson, Esq.
  • Langston McFadden, Esq.
  • Anthony Orphe, Esq.
  • Gregory Salmon, Esq.

Distinguished Medical Professional of the Year

  • Jean V. Joseph, MD
  • Ayodele T. Sanosanya, MD
  • Bradley Turner, MD
  • Ian Wilson, MD

 

Distinguished News/Media Professional of the Year

  • Carvin Eison, RCTV
  • Breon Martin, Spectrum News
  • Richard McCullough, RABJ
  • Tariq Spence, WDKX

 

Distinguished Executive of the Year

  • Dr. Frederick Jefferson; University of Rochester
  • Norman Jones; City of Rochester
  • Ty Kelly; Wegmans
  • Tyrone Reaves; TruForm Manufacturing


Outstanding Men’s Program of the Year

  • Gentlemen CODE Chronicles
  • Hope Initiatives
  • REJob Program
  • YAMTEP (Young Adult Manufacturing Training Employment Program)

 

Outstanding Youth Program of the Year

  • Champion Academy
  • InControl
  • RSBA
  • Teen Empowerment
  • Team I.M.P.A.C.T.

Outstanding Fraternal Order Organization of the Year

  • Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc. – Eta Rho Lambda Chapter
  • Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc. – Rochester Alumni Chapter
  • Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc. – Theta Omicron Chapter
  • Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, Inc. – Theta Upsilon Sigma Chapter

 

Outstanding News/Media Programming of the Year

  • Gentleman CODE Chronicles
  • Open Mic Rochester
  • Rochester Association of Black Journalists
  • Rochester Community TV (RCTV)